How we rank public MCP servers from the outside.

One score, 0 to 100. Did we reach the server, call a tool, and get a result that looks like the job, and is that faster than the other servers on the Index. See the live scores.

Four signals, then a host gate.

Letters: A is 90 or above, B 80, C 70, D 60. Below 60 is F. Inputs are the last 7 days of probes. Public monitors commonly run about every 6 hours.

health = 0.35×reach + 0.30×tool success + 0.20×speed + 0.15×spec
score = health × (0.5 + 0.5×host pass)

If no named host was measured, the host term is 1 and the score is the health mix. If tool success is missing, drop its 30% and divide the rest by 0.70.

Reach35%

Reachable runs divided by total runs over the last 7 days.

Tool success30%

Invocation × 0.6 + functional × 0.4. A completed call, and a result that looks like the job.

Speed20%

Share of scored servers with a slower P95 than this one. Relative to the Index, not a fixed time lid.

Spec15%

After we negotiate, did transport, discovery, and invocation look like MCP.

Host pass is the average across hosts we actually ran. A full pass is 100, a partial walk is that host's tool rate, a hard fail is 0. Untested hosts are left out. If every measured host fails, the score is half the health mix, so it cannot be an A.

What each column answers.

Reach (7d)

What share of runs reached the server?

Non-claimDoes not prove a tool returned a useful result.

Tool success

Did the call complete, and did the result look like the job?

Non-claimThe default path uses safe reads, not every tool on the server.

Speed

How does this P95 compare with the other scored servers?

Non-claimA vendor latency claim is a separate met or missed stamp. It does not change the score.

Spec

Did the path look like MCP after we negotiated?

Non-claimNot a certification of every optional MCP extension.

Who gets a rank.

Ranked

At least 2 probe runs in the last 7 days, and a status we can score. Sort is this score, highest first.

Too new

Fewer than 2 runs. The score is shown. There is no rank yet.

No score

Login required, or not rated. We do not invent a letter for a path we could not open.

Popular

A separate filter. Directory and package counts. Not part of the score.

Identity

Public rows use a display name and a stable slug.

Protocol era and tool class are labels on the probe, not extra weights. The per-host record is Host Compatibility.

What we are, and are not.

We are not

  • • A paid placement directory
  • • A full MCP spec certification
  • • A ranking of Cursor vs Claude vs VS Code
  • • An inside-out APM product

We are

  • • An outside-in check of public MCP URLs
  • • One published score with four weights
  • • A host gate when we have measured those hosts
  • • Honest that listed is not the same as called

Common questions.

QuestionAnswer
Is this a lab benchmark of MCP servers?No. We probe production MCP URLs on a schedule and score whether the path held: reach, list tools, call a safe tool, and whether the result looked like the job.
What goes into the Score?Four signals: reach 35%, tool success 30%, speed 20%, and spec 15%. If tool success is missing, the other three are rescaled. If named hosts were measured, that mix is then multiplied by (0.5 + 0.5 times host pass rate). Untested hosts do not count.
How is speed scored?Speed is how many other scored servers this one beats on P95 latency. It is a rank inside the current Index, not a fixed millisecond lid.
What does tool success mean?Did the call complete, and did the result look like the job? Those two rates are blended 60% and 40%, then that blend is 30% of the Score. The default path uses safe read tools.
Do you rank Cursor vs Claude vs VS Code?No. Hosts are a gate on the server's score, not a leaderboard of hosts. The per-host walk is Host Compatibility.
Why is a server not ranked?Fewer than 2 probe runs in 7 days shows a score without a rank. Login-required and not-rated servers get no score.
Can a server pay for a better rank?No. Rankings come from measured results only. Paused monitors are hidden from the public index.
What is Popular?A filter, not part of Score. It adds Smithery uses, PulseMCP visitors, npm last-month downloads, PyPI last-month downloads, and Docker Hub pulls. Registry and Glama are listings only.

Trust is measured, not purchased.

The Public MCP Score is operated by Carmel Labs / AgentStatus. Rank comes from the probes. The only way to move up is to improve reach, tool success, speed, and spec under the same outside-in path.

Get listed.

Public MCP servers are indexed and monitored for free. Submit yours. We create a pilot dashboard and email you access.